Events Archive

Thursday, May 16, 2019 - 11:00am to Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:45am
Monday, May 6, 2019 - 9:00am to 4:00pm

2019 Walter and Helen Parke Loomis Mini-Symposium
Monday, May 6th -  9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Great Hall, Memorial Union

Featured Speakers:  

Thursday, April 25, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Department of Biomolecular Chemistry - University of Wisconsin-Madison

__________

Host: Dipali Sashital

__________

“Pioneers, Settlers, and Life on the OregonR Trail: Transcriptional Regulation During Development”

Thursday, April 25, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:00am

Sponsors:  The Labs of Stone Chen, Walter Moss, Julien Roche, Eric Underbakke and Olga Zabotina

"Developing Fluorescent and Structural Tools for Studying the WAVE Regulatory Complex"

ALL ARE WELCOME!

Thursday, April 18, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry - University of Oklahoma

__________

Host: Dipali Sashital

__________

“Mechanisms of CRISPR-Cas Systems”

Thursday, April 18, 2019 - 9:00am to 11:00am


Elizabeth Chatt

Major: Plant Biology 

Major Professor: Dr. Basil Nikolau

Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Tuesday, April 16, 2019 - 9:30am to 2:30pm

ISU ADVANCE Workshop

Thursday, April 11, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Chaired Constellation Professor of Biology and Chemistry - Rensselaer Polytechnic

__________

Host: Julien Roche

__________

"Quantitative Mapping of Proteins in Live Cells Using Advanced Microscopy"

Thursday, April 11, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:00am

Sponsors:  The Labs of Stone Chen, Walter Moss, Julien Roche, Eric Underbakke and Olga Zabotina

"Structural and Functional Characterizations of RNA Motifs"

ALL ARE WELCOME!

Friday, April 5, 2019 - 3:10pm to 4:00pm


Mikael Elias

College of Biological Sciences – BioTechnology Institute

University of Minnesota


"Exquisite Molecular Specificity: the Importance of a Short Hydrogen Bond in Bacterial Phosphate Transport" 

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 - 6:30pm to Thursday, April 4, 2019 - 7:15pm
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:30pm


Xinyu Fu

Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology


"Compartment-Specific Acetyl-CoA and Acyl-Carrier Protein Metabolism in Arabidopsis"

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 - 8:00am to Thursday, April 4, 2019 - 5:00pm

Registration (free) is now open for the 2019 PIRS Mini-Symposium:  https://phenomics.iastate.edu

The primary goals of the symposium are:

Thursday, March 28, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Department of Biophysics - Johns Hopkins University

__________

Host: Julien Roche

__________

"Ionizable Residues in Hydrophobic Environments in Proteins:  Unusual, Unstable, Unpredictable, Essential"

Thursday, March 28, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:00am

Sponsors:  The Labs of Stone Chen, Walter Moss, Julien Roche, Eric Underbakke and Olga Zabotina

"Optimizing Riboswitch-regulated Bacillus subtilis Spores for Time-delayed Protein Expression"

ALL ARE WELCOME!

Thursday, March 14, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics - Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

__________

Host:  Walter Moss

__________

"Signal-Responsive RNA Processing in the Human Immune System: A Story of CELF Control"

Thursday, March 14, 2019 - 11:00am to 1:00pm

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm


Elizabeth Chatt

Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology


"Integrated ‘Omics’ Characterization of Conserved Nectar Production Mechanisms Using Floral and Extrafloral Eudicot Nectaries"

Thursday, March 7, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

 

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Indiana University School of Medicine

__________

Host:  Dipali Sashital

__________

"Rewiring the Genome: Molecular Mechanisms that Regulate RNA Editing"

Wednesday, March 6, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Gustavo MacIntosh
Gustavo MacIntosh

Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology


"Soybean lipidome response to soybean aphid infestation"

Thursday, February 28, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Department of Chemistry - Case Western Reserve University

__________

Host:  Walter Moss

__________
 

"RNA and RNP Structures that Contribute to Viral Pathogenesis"

Thursday, February 28, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:00am

Sponsors:  The Labs of Stone Chen, Walter Moss, Julien Roche, Eric Underbakke and Olga Zabotina

"Coupling of Lipid Merger and Content Release with Dual Dye Single Molecule Imaging"

ALL ARE WELCOME!

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm


Reuben Peters

Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology


"From Angströms to Agriculture with Diterpenoid Natural Products"

Thursday, February 21, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

McCormick School of Engineering - Northwestern University

__________

Host:  Dipali Sashital

__________

"Towards an Era of RNA Design for Biology, Biomanufacturing and Health"

Thursday, February 14, 2019 - 4:10pm to 5:00pm

Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology - Iowa State University

__________

Host:  Marna Yandeau-Nelson

__________

"Modulating Substrate Specificity and Understanding the Effect of Acetylation on Acetyl CoA Synthetase from Plants"

Pages